Privacy Policy

Last updated: 21.08.18

GCE Subsea SA operates www.subseaindex.no. This page informs you about our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of subseaindex.no.

Information Collection and Use

GCE Subsea SA use your personal information only for providing you with the services you require and/or for improving our website and services. At subseaindex.no we ask for your private information when you:

  • - Register your company
  • - Update company information

The data we collect will be deleted when there is no good reason for GCE Subsea to keep this data anymore by law. GCE Subsea have obtained a data protection agreement with all of our suppliers to ensure that your data is protected also by third parties. The data you submit is displayed at subseaindex.no to serve the purpose of this website which is to creates new business opportunities by providing accessible and searchable high quality, business relevant data about companies and organisations related to the subsea industry for all visitors. Furthermore, we use your contact information to contact you, and inform you about relevant information related to your account.

Register Your Company

When you register a new company to subseaindex.no you are required to submit company name and company public phone. You can also register other company details, but that is not required. Of personal data we require contact person name, phone and e-mail, furthermore we ask for the submitters name and e-mail. There are also open text fields that can be filled out – you should not submit any sensitive information in these fields. The information you submit is stored in the back-end of our web solution and might be stored in an excel sheet on our server as well as in our CRM tool; Superoffice.

Update Company Information

If you want to update your company information we ask you to submit your e-mail address and the information you want to update under notes/comments. You should not submit any sensitive information in this field. We use the data you submit to update your company information at subseaindex.no so that the information remains updated to the visitor. If you are a partner or a member of GCE Subsea we also log the updates on our server and in our CRM tool Superoffice.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit subseaindex.no through so called cookies.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze user behaviour Your IP address is anonomous for subsesaindex.no in Google Analytics as we have activated this function. In Google analytics we can see what pages our users have visited at subseaindex.no, without knowing who the user is. We have not activated any functions that explains your further behaviour on this website.

Cookie Policy

As before mentioned, our website uses third-party services from Google Analytics which process the data of our users through cookies. Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Here is an overview of which cookies are used at subseaindex.no (collected by Google Analytics) and what they do:

Cookie name

Cookie Purpose

Type

Expiry

_utm.gif

Google Analytics tracking code that logs details about the visitor’s browser and computer.

 

Pixel

Session

_utma

Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.

HTTP

2 Years

­utmb

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.

HTTP

Session

 

_utmc

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.

HTTP

Session

_utmt

Used to throttle the speed of request to the server

HTTP

Session

_utmz

Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.

HTTP

6 months

 

 

 

 

 

Read more about how Google uses Cookies.

Subseaindex.no is operated by our supplier Knowit who have access to the website. We have signed a data protection agreement with Knowit to secure that all data are securely and confidentially handled.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us thus this website is crypted with SSL certificates to further ensure your data. SSL Certificates are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organization's details. When installed on a web server, it activates the padlock and the https protocol and allows secure connections from a web server to a browser. Furthermore, we have obtained data protection agreements with all of our suppliers who handle the systems that we use.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 21.08.2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Your Rights

As a user of subseaindex.no you have certain rights according to what we collect of personal information by the Laws of Norway and EØS agreement – your most important rights are listed below:

- Right of access – you can ask us about the extent of personal information we have about, why we have it, how long we keep it and more
- Right to correct information – you can require that we change or add to your personal information if the information we have about you is wrong
- Right of erasure – your personal information is your own, and you can require us to delete all the information we have about you without cost and within 30 days
- Right to limitate – you have the right to limit or restrict our use of your personal information
- Right to protest – you have the right to protest about the use of your personal information if this have been collected without your active consent
- Right to data portability – you have the right to receive personal information about yourself and re-use this if you want, across systems and services

Read more about your rights at Datatilsynet.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you wish to be deleted from our records, please contact us.

GCE Subsea
Kjersti Boge Christensen
kbc@gcesubsea.no or post@gcesubsea.no

Language

Search

Multichoice possible, pick one or more subcategories.

Subsea Index owner:

GCE Subsea
Subsea Index partners:

Hordaland fylkeskommuneUTFEspiritosantoONIPACIMSubsea Energy AustraliaFIESPGoverno Do Rio de Janeiro (SEDEIS)NCE Instrumentation